This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.

Privacy Policy

Home/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2017-03-20T10:02:11+00:00

Privacy Policy

All of us at sobobaweightloss.com view ourselves as members of the sobobaweightloss.com community and we guard your personal information as zealously as we guard our own. When you visit sobobaweightloss.com you can be assured that your confidential information will always remain completely private and not be shared with anyone without your permission.

This site is produced by SOBOBA MEDICAL GROUP., 27001 Moulton Pkwy a103 Laguna Hills, CA 92656.

The sobobaweightloss.com website does not collect personally identifiable information regarding the users of its website unless such information is voluntarily provided by the user. We will not disclose your individual identity or personally identifiable information without your prior consent except as required by law, court order or as requested by other government or law enforcement authority. sobobaweightloss.com does place a cookie into the browser file on your computer. The cookie is a small computer file the web server uses to recognize the computer of users that have visited the web site previously in order to gather information about usage patterns and enable certain website functionalities. The cookie does not contain or collect any personally identifying information, but will collect information regarding the usage patterns associated with the user’s personal computer. Information tracked with cookies is primarily used to improve and update the site and to provide site-traffic data, and is only made available on an aggregate basis for the sole purpose of providing information to advertisers. When and if we do present such aggregated information to our advertisers or other outside companies, no one will be able to identify you or contact you. If you do not wish to permit the placement of cookies on your computer, most web browsers have a feature which will allow you to block cookies. However, you should be aware that blocking the placement of cookies may disable or hinder certain website functionalities.

This policy does not protect information you post to any online bulletin board, chat room, newsgroup or other public forum within our site. You should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personal information (e-mail address, medical conditions, etc.) on bulletin boards or in chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other participants or parties.

Sobobaweightloss.com’s Use of Remarketing with Google Analytics

Sobobaweightloss.com collects cookies on our Web site to capture information about page visits. This information is anonymous and Sobobaweightloss.com uses this information only internally—to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookies is used to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns on our site and guide development of other improvements to our site. Sobobaweightloss.com does not require that you accept cookies, however, some functionality on our Web site, our product or service check-out process, and products and services may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preferences options in our products and/or services, where applicable. Sobobaweightloss.com never gives away information about our users. If you choose to e-mail us and provide personally identifiable information about yourself, Sobobaweightloss.com will use this information only to respond to your inquiry. Sobobaweightloss.com will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose that information to third parties unless such disclosure is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy, by law or a policy or notice contained or associated with a specific Sobobaweightloss.com product or service.

Sobobaweightloss.com uses analytics data and the DoubleClick cookie to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. Site visitors may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or they may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Google has additional information available about their Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, Policies, and Restrictions.

Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us.

For that reason, our website does not solicit, collect or maintain personally identifiable information from users we actually know are under age 13.

Kids: Please be sure to ask your parents for permission before you send any information about yourself to us or anyone else over the Internet.

Parents: We encourage you to be involved with your kids’ online experiences so you can be aware of what they are doing. For certain purposes we may use anonymous, aggregated data about our users, as mentioned above. If children choose to use our website, information regarding their usage patterns may be included in this anonymous, aggregated data.

sobobaweightloss.com may, from time to time, contain links to other sites on the Internet. We cannot control and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any other website. We caution you to review the privacy policies of any such sites prior to submitting personally identifiable information to these sites.

This privacy policy may be modified from time to time; though sobobaweightloss.com will make efforts to notify users of such changes, you are responsible for periodically reviewing the privacy policy in order to be aware of any such changes. If you have any questions or concerns about sobobaweightloss.com’s privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please send them to: info@sobobaweightloss.com

Forum Use Policy

Information posted on forums, bulletin boards, or similar portions of the sobobaweightloss.com website (“Forums”) is supplied by third parties and other users unless sobobaweightloss.com or its authorized representatives identifies itself as the content poster. Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties or any other user are those of the respective author(s) and not of sobobaweightloss.com.

You agree that you will not post any of the following material in any Forum:

material which threatens or abuses others, or which is defamatory or libelous, or which is invasive of another’s privacy;
material for which user does not have the right to post, including the proprietary material of any third party;
material which advocates illegal activity or discusses an intent to commit an illegal act;
material for advertising or commercial solicitation (including but not limited to URLs, references to internet sites, or links to commercial Web sites);
material which is vulgar, obscene, pornographic, or indecent; or
material which does not pertain directly to the subject matter of the particular Forum.
sobobaweightloss.com reserves the right to monitor Forums to determine compliance with these Terms and Conditions, as well the right to remove or refuse to post any posting, including any of the above postings upon discovery thereof. Notwithstanding these rights, users remain solely responsible for the content of their postings. You acknowledge and agree that neither sobobaweightloss.com nor any third party content provider will assume or have any liability for any action or inaction by sobobaweightloss.com or any third party content provider with respect to any posting on the Forums. You will not (i) select or use a member name or e-mail address of another person with the intent to impersonate that person; (ii) use a user name or e-mail address subject to the rights of any person without authorization; (iii) use a member name in violation of the intellectual property rights of any person; or (iv) use a member name that sobobaweightloss.com, in its sole discretion, deems offensive.

Further, you hereby grant to sobobaweightloss.com the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, perform and display any message posted in Forums (in whole or in part) worldwide and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media or technology now known or later developed.

Links to Third Party Websites

The sobobaweightloss.com website may contain links to third party websites, either provided as a convenience to the user or as part of a third party advertisement. sobobaweightloss.com does not endorse the content of linked third-party websites nor any products or services that may be offered thereon and does not make any representations regarding the content or accuracy of materials on such third-party websites. If you decide to access linked third-party websites, you do so at your own risk. Your use of third-party websites is subject to any terms and conditions of use for such websites.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold sobobaweightloss.com, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, and suppliers, harmless from and against any claims, actions or demands, liabilities and settlements, including, without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees, resulting from, or alleged to result from, your use of the Content or any other portion or aspect of the website in a manner that violates or is alleged to violate these Terms and Conditions.

Free Gift Registration

Promotion available to new patients only. Free gifts and services are only available/redeemable in person at SOBOBA offices. Limit one per client. SOBOBA MEDICAL GROUP reserves the right to refuse service to anyone at SOBOBA MEDICAL GROUP’s sole discretion.

Miscellaneous

The sobobaweightloss.com website is intended solely for the use of persons within the United States, its territories and possessions. Persons accessing or making any use of this website from outside of the United States do so at their own risk and are responsible for compliance with any and all applicable laws. These Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and sobobaweightloss.com with respect to the use of the sobobaweightloss.com website. Any dispute between you and sobobaweightloss.com with respect to these Terms and Conditions, the sobobaweightloss.com website or any use of the sobobaweightloss.com website or its Content will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of courts in the state of California and these Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the laws of the state of California regardless of choice of law principles. If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms and Conditions, which shall remain in full force and effect. No waiver of any of these Terms and Conditions shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or condition or any other term or condition.

HIPAA COMPLIANCE PLAN – PRIVACY RULE

This information is made available on request by a patient

HIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.
THIS NOTICE APPLIES TO ALL OF THE RECORDS OF YOUR CARE GENERA TED BY THE PRACTICE, WHETHER MADE BY THE PRACTICE OR AN ASSOCIATED FACILITY.

Uses and Disclosures

Treatment. Your health information may be used by staff members or disclosed to other health care professionals for the purpose of evaluating your health, diagnosing medical conditions, and providing treatment. For example, results of laboratory tests and procedures will be available in your medical record to all health professionals who may provide treatment or who may be consulted by staff members.
Payment. Your health information may be used to seek payment from your health plan, from other sources of coverage such as an automobile insurer, or from credit card companies that you may use to pay for services. For example, your health plan may request and receive information on dates of service, the services provided, and the medical condition being treated.
Health care operations. Your health information may be used as necessary to support the day-to- day activities and management of our medical practice. For example, information on the services you received may be used to support budgeting and financial reporting, and activities to evaluate and promote quality.

Law enforcement. Your health information may be disclosed to law enforcement agencies to support government audits and inspections, to facilitate law-enforcement investigations, and to comply with government mandated reporting.

Public health reporting. Your health information may be disclosed to public health agencies as required by law. For example, we are required to report certain communicable diseases to the state’s public health department.

Other uses and disclosures require your authorization. Disclosure of your health information or its use for any purpose other than those listed above requires your specific written authorization. If you change your mind after authorizing a use or disclosure of your information you may submit a written revocation of the authorization. However, your decision to revoke the authorization will not affect or undo any use or disclosure of information that occurred before you notified us of your decision to revoke your authorization.

Additional Uses of Information

Appointment reminders. Your health information will be used by our staff to send you appointment reminders.
Information about treatments. Your health information may be used to send you information that you may find interesting on the treatment and management of your medical condition. We may also send you information describing other health-related products and services that we believe may interest you.

Fund raising. Unless you request us not to, we will use your name and address to support our fund-raising efforts. If you do not want to participate in fund-raising efforts, please check off the following box.

Individual Rights

You have certain rights under the federal privacy standards. These include the following and are explained in greater detail in the PATIENT RIGHTS section of this notice:

the right to request restrictions on the use and disclosure of your protected health information
the right to receive confidential communications concerning your medical condition and treatment
the right to inspect and copy your protected health information
the right to amend or submit corrections to your protected health information
the right to receive an accounting of how and to whom your protected health information has been disclosed
the right to receive a printed copy of this notice
Duties of the Practice

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your protected health information and to; provide you with this notice of privacy practices.
We also are required to abide by the privacy policies and practices that are outlined in this notice.

Right to Revise Privacy Practices

As permitted by law, we reserve the right to amend or modify our privacy policies and practices. These changes in our policies and practices may be required by changes in federal and state laws and regulations. Upon request, we will provide you with the most recently revised notice on any office visit. The revised policies and practices will be applied to all protected health information we maintain.

Requests to Inspect Protected Health Information

You may generally inspect or copy the protected health information that we maintain. As permitted by federal regulation, we require that requests to inspect or copy protected health information be submitted in writing. You may obtain a form to request access to your records by contacting our receptionist or privacy officer. Your request will be reviewed and will generally be approved unless there are legal or medical reasons to deny the request.

Complaints

If you would like to submit a comment or complaint about our privacy practices, you can do so by sending a letter outlining your concerns to:

Dr. Jay, Privacy Officer
SOBOBA MEDICAL GROUP
27001 Moulton Pkwy a103
Laguna Hills, CA 92656
If you believe that your privacy rights have been violated, you should call the matter to our attention by sending a letter describing the cause of your concern to the same address.
You will not be penalized or otherwise retaliated against for filing a complaint.

Contact Person

The name and address of the person you can contact for further information concerning our privacy practices is:
Dr. Jay, Privacy Officer
SOBOBA MEDICAL GROUP
27001 Moulton Pkwy a103
Laguna Hills, CA 92656

Effective Date
This Notice is effective on or after January 1, 2001.

PATIENT RIGHTS

THIS SECTION DESCRIBES YOUR RIGHTS AND THE OBLIGATIONS OF THIS PRACTICE REGARDING THE USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR MEDICAL INFORMATION.

You have the following rights regarding medical information we maintain about you:

Right to Inspect and Copy

You have the right to inspect and copy medical information that may be used to make decisions about your care. This includes your own medical and billing records, but does not include psychotherapy notes. Upon proof of an appropriate, legal relationship, records of others related to you or under your care (guardian or custodial) may also be disclosed.

To inspect and copy your medical record, you must submit your request in writing to our Privacy Officer. Ask the front desk person for the name of the Privacy Officer. If you request a copy of the information, we may charge a fee for the costs of copying, mailing or other supplies (tapes, disks, etc.) associated with your request.

We may deny your request to inspect and copy in certain very limited circumstances. If you are denied access to medical information, you will be given a written explanation of the denial of your request. You will be also given an opportunity to request a review of that decision by a licensed professional chosen by the practice who was not involved in the original decision to deny the request. The practice will complete this review with 30 days and the results will be communicated to you.

Right to Amend

If you feel that the medical information we have about you in your record is incorrect or incomplete, then you may ask us to amend the information, following the procedure below. You have the right to request an amendment for as long as the Practice maintains your medical record.

To request an amendment, your request must be submitted in writing, along with your intended amendment and a reason that supports your request to amend. The amendment must be dated and signed by you. The Practice has a specific form available for this purpose.

We may deny your request for an amendment if it is not in writing or does not include a reason to support the request. In addition, we may deny your request if you ask us to amend information that:
Was not created by us, unless the person or entity that created the information is no longer available to make the amendment;
Is not part of the medical information kept by or for the Practice;
Is not part of the information which you would be permitted to inspect and copy; or
Is inaccurate and incomplete.

Right to an Accounting of Disclosures

You have the right to request an “accounting of disclosures”. This is a list of the disclosures we made of medical information about you, to others.
To request this list, you must submit your request in writing. Your request must state a time period not longer than six (6) years back and may not include dates before April 14, 2003 (the actual implementation date of the HIPAA Privacy Regulations). Your request should indicate in what form you want the list (for example, on paper, electronically). We will notify you of the cost involved and you may choose to withdraw or modify your request at that time before any costs are incurred.

Right to Request Restrictions

You have the right to request a restriction or limitation on the medical information we use or disclose about you for treatment, payment or health care operations. You also have the right to request a limit on the medical information we disclose about you to someone who is involved in your care or the payment for your care (a family member or friend). For example, you could ask that we not use or disclose information about a particular treatment you received.
We are not required to agree to your request and we may not be able to comply with your request. If we do agree, we will comply with your request except that we shall not comply, even with a written request, if the information is excepted from the consent requirement or we are, otherwise required to disclose the information by law.

To request restrictions, you must make your request in writing. In your request, you indicate:
What information you want to limit;
Whether you want to limit our use, disclosure or both; and
To whom you want the limits to apply, (e.g., disclosures to your children, parents, spouse, etc.)

Right to Request Confidential Communications

You have the right to request that we communicate with you about medical matters in a certain way or at a certain location. For example, you can ask that we only contact you at work or by mail, that we not leave voice mail or e-mail, or the like.

To request confidential communications, you must make your request in writing. We will not ask you the reason for your request. We will accommodate all reasonable requests. Your request must specify how or where you wish us to contact you.

Right to a Paper Copy of This Notice

You have the right to a paper copy of this notice. You may ask us to give you a copy of this notice at any time. Even if you have agreed to receive this notice electronically, you are still entitled to a paper copy of this notice.

SOBOBA MEDICAL GROUP DMCA Notice & Takedown Procedure

SOBOBA MEDICAL GROUP abides by the federal Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) by responding to notices of alleged infringement that comply with the DMCA and other applicable laws. As part of our response, we may remove or disable access to material residing on a site that is controlled or operated by SOBOBA MEDICAL GROUP that is claimed to be infringing, in which case we will make a good-faith attempt to contact the person who submitted the affected material so that they may make a counter notification, also in accordance with the DMCA.

Before serving either a Notice of Infringing Material or Counter-Notification, you may wish to contact a lawyer to better understand your rights and obligations under the DMCA and other applicable laws. The following notice requirements are intended to comply with SOBOBA MEDICAL GROUP’s rights and obligations under the DMCA and, in particular, section 512(c), and do not constitute legal advice.

Notice of Infringing Material

To file a notice of infringing material on a site owned or controlled by SOBOBA MEDICAL GROUP please provide a notification containing the following details:

Reasonably sufficient details to enable us to identify the work claimed to be infringed or, if multiple works are claimed to be infringed, a representative list of such works (for example: title, author, any registration or tracking number, URL);
Reasonably sufficient detail to enable us to identify and locate the material that is claimed to be infringing (for example a link to the page that contains the material);
Your contact information so that we can contact you (for example, your address, telephone number, email address);
A statement that you have a good faith belief that the use of the material identified in (2) is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law;
A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notification is accurate and that you are authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the exclusive right that is alleged to be infringed.
Your physical or electronic signature.
Then send this notice to

By Mail:
SOBOBA MEDICAL GROUP
Attn.: DMCA Agent
27001 Moulton Pkwy a103
Laguna Hills, CA 92656
By Fax:
Attn: DMCA Agent, SOBOBA MEDICAL GROUP
1-949-362-5521
By Email:
Email: info@sobobaweightloss.com
Counter-Notification

If material that you have posted to a site controlled or operated by SOBOBA MEDICAL GROUP has been taken down, you may file a counter-notification that contains the following details:

Identification of the material that has been removed or to which access has been disabled and the location at which the material appeared before it was removed or disabled;
A statement, under penalty of perjury, that you have a good faith belief that the material was removed or disabled as a result of mistake or misidentification of the material in question;
Your name, address and telephone number;
A statement that you consent to the jurisdiction of the Federal District Court for judicial district in which your address is located or, if your address is outside of the USA, for any judicial district in which Creative Commons may be found and that you will accept service of process from the person who submitted a notice in compliance with the section (c)(1)(C) of the DMCA, as generally described above;
Your physical or electronic signature.
Then send this notice to:

By Mail:
SOBOBA MEDICAL GROUP
Attn.: DMCA Agent
27001 Moulton Pkwy a103
Laguna Hills, CA 92656
By Fax:
Attn: DMCA Agent, SOBOBA MEDICAL GROUP
1-949-362-5521
Email: info@sobobaweightloss.com

You may be able to find examples of counter-notifications at www.chillingeffects.org/dmca/counter512.pdf. Please note, however, that this is no substitute for legal advice and you should obtain legal advice to better understand your rights and obligations under the DMCA and applicable laws.

Disclaimer

THE PURPOSE OF THIS WEBSITE IS TO ENHANCE, NOT REPLACE THE DISCUSSION AND CONSULTATION WITH YOUR PHYSICIAN SO THAT YOU CAN MAKE AN INFORMED DECISION BASED UPON THE RISKS, BENEFITS, AND ALTERNATIVES FOR YOUR SPECIFIC NEEDS AND DESIRES. AFTER VIEWING THE INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE YOU WILL BE ABLE TO HAVE A MORE MEANINGFUL DISCUSSION WITH YOUR DOCTOR. PATIENTS NEED TO READ ALL CONSENT FORMS FULLY, AS THEY CONTAIN IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING THEIR TREATMENT.
RESULTS NOT GUARANTEED. ADDITIONAL AND/OR ALTERNATE TREATMENTS MAY BE NEEDED TO ACHIEVE THE DESIRED RESULT.